Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Till Death By: Jennifer L. Armentrout

Ya'll!!!!! JLA has seriously done it again. I could not wait to get my hands on this book, and it did not disappoint one bit. The mystery... The suspense... The amazing characters... I don't even know how to give this book more praise.

I also need to give a huge thank you to Jen and her amazing team for sending me out and ARC of this book to read and review. Ya'll are the best :)

It’s been ten years since Sasha Keaton left her West Virginia hometown . . . since she escaped the twisted serial killer known as the Groom. Returning to help run her family inn means being whole again, except for one missing piece. The piece that falls into place when Sasha’s threatened—and FBI agent Cole Landis vows to protect her the way he couldn’t a decade ago.

First one woman disappears; then another, and all the while, disturbing calling cards are left for the sole survivor of the Groom’s reign of terror. Cole’s never forgiven himself for not being there when Sasha was taken, but he intends to make up for it now . . . because under the quirky sexiness Cole first fell for is a steely strength that only makes him love Sasha more.

But someone is watching. Waiting. And Sasha’s first mistake could be her last.

I don't even know where to start with this one. It was that good.

I'm sure as many of you have been able to tell.... I've been rather MIA for several months.
Long story short. I've had family medical problems going on, and at a point during it became very overwhelming. I guess honestly it was a state of depression. I still struggle too. My love for reading has gone by the wayside, and even when I can find a book that catches my attention, I don't update Goodreads like I use too. And well as you've been able to tell. I hadn't written any reviews either.

It's not something I'm happy about, and it's a hard thing to explain or share. I'm the responsible one and everyone's rock in my life... And I have an extremely hard time admitting I'm going through something or I may need help. So instead I just kinda up and ghosted everyone... Authors, Publishing companies, PR firms.... Everyone.
And I really do apologize. I'm working to be getting back into my routine and back to blogging but I still hit extreme low points, so just work with me through them.

Now that I've gotten completely off topic... Let's get back to Till Death.

As always Jen created the most amazing cast of characters to read. They were compelling and emotional, and down right adorable at times.
I even found myself ridiculously wrapped up in The Groom and his actions (Yeah yeah I'm the girl who totally watches horror movies and went ohhh this is like an episode of Criminal Minds!!)

Plus Sasha, while I will admit was a skittish character... Intrigued me. She was such a strong woman pushing through her fears. And I absolutely was astonished at just how much of that side we saw to her as the book progressed. Where most characters, and people in general would have given up and run away never to come back... Sasha faced her fears and started to rebuild. And honestly she couldn't have done it without her bestie and mom... And the adorable Cole*Sigh* Cole!!!

I absolutely adored this man!!
(Yeah all of you are out there going well duhh! Kayla you always like the guys)
And yeah that's true hehe
But Cole was just... I don't know... Special.
Jen always writes these amazingly sweet complex men who care so deeply for their woman. And Cole just fell right into that category. (Yeah I'm putting him with Daemon and Sethie hehe)

And my lord like swoon city with him and Sasha. Me love!! Like as soon as he was introduced I was hooked and I was getting rather ragy they didn't just jump into each other's arms from that page haha.

I also want to touch on The Groom.
Like... talk about a good baddy. This is going to sound crazy pants here... But for a bad guy I LOVED him!
(Yeah I can see you all just giving me that "does anyone know a good psychologist" look)
*I don't. I'm naturally this crazy haha

But I'm sure most of you avid readers know that any good story has an equally as good bad guy.
And that's exactly what The Groom was.
He's the bad guy you love to hate. The one that keeps you on your toes. And has you biting your nails begging to turn the page... But also dreading to see what will happen next.

And in all honesty... The entire story is like that. The edge of your seat OMG what is going to happen... Reading through your fingers because you just cant bare to look away from the words on the pages

The story keeps your attention until the very last page, and much the way The Dead List kept me... I never actually knew who to trust and who not to... But my spidey powers were going nuts trying to guess.
I must have had 20 different theories as it progressed haha.
But those are my favorite kinds of stories.

So if you couldn't tell...

I loved this book. It was suspenseful, thrilling, sweet, romantic, terrifying... EVERYTHING!!!!!

And I most definitely give TILL DEATH